Arlington AFC Home
Competitions:
For Senior fixtures, results and tables, please click the KDFL button below

Welcome to the Arlington AFC Website

Welcome to the website of Arlington A.F.C. where you will find information on our fixtures and upcoming fundraising activities, along with all the recent club news.

Season 2019:

This will be our first season where the whole club are playing 'summer soccer'

We expect to have 2 senior teams who compete in the KDFL

& juvenile teams from U7, (players born 2012) to U16 (players born 2003) who compete in the KDUL.

Founded in 1968, Arlington AFC is the longest established soccer club in the Portarlington area.

You can contact us by Phone, on facebook or twitter and also by e-mail.

Seniors:

Senior Secretary is Lorcan Carey

Phone: 085 711 7665 email: lorcancarey3@gmail.com

Juveniles:

Juvenile Secretary is Michael Ryan

Phone: 085 806 4858 email: mickr1@gmail.com

21/09/2015 12:02
Support Your Local Team
We can't stress enough the importance of seeing your kids play and we understand it's not possible for all parents to attend all matches. Did you know that statistically your child has a higher chance of playing sport in teenage years if the family is there to support. So get behind your players.
24/09/2015 23:21
Under 15 Premier League
Naas AFC White 1 - 2 Arlington AFC 16/10
Naas AFC White are defeated by Arlington AFC.
5th placed Naas AFC White were marginally beaten at home by 4th placed Arlington AFC at Naas Sports Centre at 2 pm

Naas AFC White
Form: L L L W

Arlington AFC
Form: W L L L W D

21/10/2021 09:32
Code of Ethics guide, Players, Managers, & Parents.
24/09/2015 23:22
Under 13 Major 1 League
Arlington AFC 0 - 4 Newbridge United 16/10
Arlington AFC lose to Newbridge United.
10th placed Arlington AFC were beaten at home by 6th placed Newbridge United at Castle Park, Lea Road at 1:30 pm

Arlington AFC
Form: L W L L L

Newbridge United
Form: W D L L L W L

21/10/2021 09:32
Under 12 Premier League
Arlington AFC 4 - 0 Sallins Celtic 16/10
Arlington AFC take spoils against Sallins Celtic.
3rd placed Arlington AFC won 4-0 against their visitors, 2nd placed Sallins Celtic at Castle Park, Lea Road at 12:15 pm

Arlington AFC have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W L L W W L

Sallins Celtic
Form: L L W L W D W

21/10/2021 09:32
Under 12 Major 2 League
Arlington AFC 1 - 2 Naas AFC 16/10
Arlington AFC are defeated by Naas AFC.
6th placed Arlington AFC were marginally beaten at home by 9th placed Naas AFC at Castle Park, Lea Road at 11 am

Arlington AFC
Form: W L L L L W W

Naas AFC are currently on a losing streak of 10 games.They have lost 7 out of 8 away games.
Form: L L L L L L L L L L W L L D L L

21/10/2021 09:32
Under 14 Major 2 League
Rathangan AFC 4 - 2 Arlington AFC 16/10
Rathangan AFC claim victory against Arlington AFC.
League leaders Rathangan AFC won 4-2 against their visitors, 7th placed Arlington AFC at Canal Road at 10:30 am

Rathangan AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

Arlington AFC
Form: L D L L L W

21/10/2021 09:32
Under 17 Major 1 League
Clane United 0 - 1 Arlington AFC 9/10
Clane United lose to Arlington AFC.
Clane United were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Arlington AFC at Doctor's Road, Clane at 2 pm

Clane United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L

Arlington AFC
Form: W L W W L L

21/10/2021 09:32
Under 14 Major 2 League
Naas AFC 1 - 1 Arlington AFC 9/10
Naas AFC draw with Arlington AFC.
8th placed Naas AFC were held to a 1-1 draw by 7th placed Arlington AFC at Naas Sports Centre at 12:30 pm

Naas AFC have yet to win at home.
Form: L D L L L W

Arlington AFC
Form: L D L L L W

21/10/2021 09:32
Under 12 Major 2 League
Arlington AFC 1 - 7 Derry Rovers 9/10
Arlington AFC lose to Derry Rovers.
6th placed Arlington AFC were comprehensively beaten at home by 3rd placed Derry Rovers at Castle Park, Lea Road at 11 am

Arlington AFC
Form: W L L L L W W

Derry Rovers are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L W

21/10/2021 09:32
Under 15 Premier League
Athy Town 3 - 0 Arlington AFC 9/10
Athy Town claim victory against Arlington AFC.
League leaders Athy Town won 3-0 against their visitors, 4th placed Arlington AFC at Aldridge Park at 11 am

Athy Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

Arlington AFC
Form: W L L L W D

21/10/2021 09:32
Naas AFC v Arlington AFC
Naas do the double over Arlington
u16 Red 11/03 12:30
Naas AFC 2 - 1 Arlington AFC
The Naas team continued their progression by beating a good Arlington side who try to play the right way also. Two Cian O Connor goal were enough to seal a 2 1 win.
more..
11/03/2017 15:47
Arlington AFC v Monasterevin AFC
Arlington remain unbeaten
u15 Premier 26/09 14:30
Arlington AFC 1 - 0 Monasterevin AFC

Match report 26/9/15

Arlington 1-0 Monasterevin

Arlington kept their unbeaten streak going this season as they came out on top of this tense local derby. The two newly promoted teams came up against each other for the first time in the premier division and again were separated by a single goal. Fortunately for Arlington, unlike the shield final they came out on top this time. A tense first half was really about both defences as they stood resolute against very few chances. Arlington edging it in terms of possession and chances created, the best chance falling to Conor McCarthy but his strike was just off target. The second half started brightly for the home team as they pressed high and forced Monasterevin to make sloppy passes. Arlington were rewarded for their dominance 10 minutes into the second half as a corner was half cleared and Jack Lennon finished into the bottom corner to get his second in as many games. Monasterevin had a few chances on the break but smart goalkeeping from captain Mikey Cunningham kept the score at 1-0. Arlington ran out the game comfortably with the home side unlucky not to add to their tally. Another fantastic team performance with Jack Lennon grabbing man of the match. Arlington remain 3rd with 7 points from 3 games.

Team as follows:

Mikey Cunningham(c), Jack Duffy, Emmanuel Ilori, Ben Slevin, Jake Nicholl, Tristan Dunne-Carroll, Cathal Bennett, Thomas Kenny, Jack Lennon, Darragh Galvin, Conor McCarthy. Subs: Ceilum Coughlan-Maher, Josh Maher, Patryk Sobczak, Ciaran Ward.

more..
29/09/2015 15:34



Club Summary
Goals ScoredGoals ConcededClean SheetsRed CardsYellow Cards
HAHAHA
33622631225844012
PFAGDPoints
1Straffan AFC71910915
2Monasterevin AFC72091113
3Kilcullen AFC72320313
4Arlington AFC4149512
5Dunlavin AFC51661010
6Derry Rovers8191907
7Kilcock Celtic412936
8Kill Celtic71930-115
9Naas AFC41120-91
10Coill Dubh5526-210
PFAGDPoints
1Castle Villa AFC839112822
2Moone Celtic739142519
3BBC United64193215
4Clane United629161312
5Prosperous United72720712
6Newbridge United71737-207
7Kilcullen AFC62227-56
8Kilcock Celtic82141-204
9Derry Rovers4712-53
10Arlington AFC5623-173
11Kildare Town6947-380
Arlington AFC Fixtures / Results (All Competitions This Season)
Latest Results
23/10Naas AFC03Arlington AFC
16/10Naas AFC White12Arlington AFC
16/10Arlington AFC (U18P)30Campile United
16/10Wicklow Rovers30Arlington AFC (U17M1)
16/10Arlington AFC (U18P)30Campile United
16/10Wicklow Rovers30Arlington AFC (U17M1)
16/10Arlington AFC04Newbridge United
16/10Arlington AFC40Sallins Celtic
16/10Arlington AFC12Naas AFC
16/10Rathangan AFC42Arlington AFC
09/10Ballymahon AFC40Arlington AFC (U18P)
09/10Caragh Celtic101Arlington AFC
09/10Clane United01Arlington AFC
09/10Arlington AFC (M1)015Naas AFC (P)
09/10Arlington AFC (M1)015Naas AFC (P)
09/10Naas AFC11Arlington AFC
09/10Arlington AFC (M)70Coill Dubh (M)
09/10Arlington AFC (M)70Coill Dubh (M)
09/10Arlington AFC17Derry Rovers
09/10Athy Town30Arlington AFC
Show All
Next Fixtures
23/10Monasterevin AFC (P)vArlington AFC (P)Callum O DonovanTougher Road, Monasterevi
All Arlington home games are played in Castle Park located on Lea Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 C974
29/09/2016 14:27